Simplified Data – Privacy Notice

Data is at the core of our business, so we appreciate the importance of the data entrusted to us by you. This document describes what data we process both as a controller and a processor and how we do this so that you can make informed choices.

Our contact details

Name: Danielle Bodicoat

Tel: +44 (0)770 32 98941

E-mail: danielle@simplifieddata.co.uk

ICO Registration Number: ZA766461 

What type of information we have

We collect and process the following information as a data controller:

Clients and Associates

  • Name
  • Organisation
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address

Mailing List

  • Name
  • Email address

We also act as a data processor for our clients and our projects involve analysing data sets which often include special category personal data such as:

  • Gender
  • Age
  • Race/Ethnicity
  • Demographic data
  • Medical history

This data is provided to us in an anonymised form which prevents the identification of individuals and is specific to a contracted research project. Upon completion of the project all copies of data are deleted.

During a project, the data may be shared with an associate as a sub-processor under a GDPR compliant contract, with the approval of the data controller our client.

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • So that we can carry out research projects on your behalf
  • So that we can coach you on conducting your own research and analysis

We do not as a controller obtain any information about you from any other sources, only what you provide to us directly.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:

We have a contractual obligation

  • If you engage us to provide a quote for, or deliver services in research, analysis or writing then we will need to process your data to do this.

We have your consent

  • If you sign up for our mailing list, including the free 7-day email course, then we take this as consent to send you emails. You can unsubscribe from this at any time and we will send no further emails.

We have a legitimate interest

  • If you are kind enough to provide a testimonial, then we will publish this on our website and potentially other places. If you do not want us to do this then please contact us and we will stop.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us to:

  • Respond to enquires
  • Deliver contracted services
  • Market our services

The data may be shared with an assistant as a processor under a GDPR compliant contract who will only process your information for the purposes outlined above. We do not share this information with any third parties for any marketing purposes.

How we store your information

Your digital information is securely stored in reputable cloud systems which are either located within the EU or protected by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement. Only authorised individuals have access to personal data.

We keep your personal information for a time which is in accordance with our retention policy, which is available on request. We will then dispose your information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at danielle@simplifieddata.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

Cookies

How to complain

Complaints should be addressed to danielle@simplifieddata.co.uk in the first instance.

However, if you are not satisfied with the response you receive then you can contact the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113